Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kei & Aroe Islands. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002): Took off at 07:20 hrs to Photo Recce Kei & Aroe Islands. 26/09/1944
Unsuccessful for RTB u/s. Landing at 13:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403073) Allan William PROCTOR DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.425151) Charles Herbert GARRETT (nav.) RAAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 1 PRU RAAF