Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2, Wednesday 13 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002): Took off at 16:40 hrs to Photo Recce over Balikpapan. 13/09/1944
Uncuccessful RTS u/s. Landing at 17:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250661) Robert Mathieson GREEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433602) Jeffrey Nigel LOVE (nav.) RAAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 1 PRU RAAF