Accident Aero Commander VL-26B-AD 55-4643, Sunday 18 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Aero Commander VL-26B-AD
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 55-4643
MSN: 560A-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Washington, MD 32 km S of Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbins AFB, Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Bolling Field, DC
Narrative:
Ditched in Potomac River after a double engine failure.. Pilot instructor Ltn Richard B. Perlich (36) survived.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 20 November 1956, p7
Youngstown Vindicator 19 November 1956, p28
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1956-11-20/ed-1/seq-17/#date1=11%2F18%2F1956&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Aero+Commander&proxdistance=5&date2=11%2F22%2F1956&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=Aero+commander&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1