Accident Auster AOP.9 XP246, Thursday 3 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:6 Flt AAC
Registration: XP246
MSN: B5/10/154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lowesby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Rearsby, Leichestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1964: The aircraft encountered bad weather while en-route Middle Wallop to Rearsby, Leicestershire. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field at Lowersby, Leicestershire but then tried to overshoot after deciding that the field was too rough. The overshoot failed and the aircraft struck a hedge.Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved:

"Precautionary landing in poor visibility. Field discovered to be unsuitable, ridges at right angles to landing. Slope climbed faster than aircraft overshooting! Hedge at top proved invincible..."

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap): Allocated to 71 MU RAF Bicester dump in 1965

Sources:

1. Pilot... Sgt Peter Kibblewhite (eyewitness report)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
4. http://www.austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4469
5. http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1108
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowesby