Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N999AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180915

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hum'nByrds Inc
Registration: N999AR
MSN: 17268006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Opal Beach, Escambia County, near Navarre, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peter Prince Field (2R4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of oil pressure and force landed to Opal Beach in Escambia County near Navarre, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.nwfdailynews.com/article/20151030/NEWS/151039887
https://www.pnj.com/story/news/2015/10/30/plane-lands-opal-beach/74871346/?from=new-cookie
https://navarrepress.com/headlines/pilot-and-student-make-emergency-landing-near-navarre-beach/_
http://weartv.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/plane-two-board-makes-emergency-landing-61750.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-15,NAVARRE,N999AR]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999AR