Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PT-AMR, Wednesday 12 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-AMR
MSN: 1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Marabá, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goiás
Destination airport:Belém, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aéro-Taxi force-landed. Three crew slightly injured. Three passengers unhurt. Transported meat and passengers.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 May 1954, p8
Jornal do Brasil 14 May 1954, p10