Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ666, Sunday 26 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ666
MSN: B5/10/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Telok Sengat -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:Telok Sengat
Narrative:
Written off 26/10/1958 when suffered brake failure on landing at Telok Sengat, Malaya. WZ666 hit cables and plunged into the sea

Sources:

www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1257821/
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm