This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XP232 |
| MSN: | B5/10/140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 30/4/1961 when it flew into the side of a valley in Cyprus while attempting to fly over the crest. XP232 caught fire injuring both crew
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4449 www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XP 