Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet RI-I, Tuesday 9 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-I
MSN: 2842-1723B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sola Air Station (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire after crash-landing and burned partially out (51-16663)**. Also noted as w/o 2 June 1958 at Bodø AB***

Sources:

Scramble***
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l (picture)**