Incident Airbus A319-112 OK-MEK, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-MEK
MSN: 3043
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Czech Airlines flight OK619 returned to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport after in flight shut down of engine no. 2.
The flight crew reported a loud noise from the engine and indications of engine vibrations. A safe landing was made on runway 27 at 22:16 hours LT, 33 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1560037/
https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-udalosti/352821/mayday-mayday-zadame-o-nouzove-pristani-volal-kapitan-ceskeho-letadla.html

Location

Media: