This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WZ674 |
| MSN: | B5/10/13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles NE of Gerik, Thai-Malayan border -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ipoh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught by a down draught while flying along a ridge on the Thai-Malaysian border. A wing struck a tree and the aircraft crashed and caught fire. Pilot Capt John Tadman suffered a broken leg and dislocated hib. He reached by four paratroopers two days later and brought down from the 2,500-foot mountain by helicopter 17 MAR.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm http://www.thai-aviation.net/ Lakeland Ledger 18 March 1962, p5A
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19620314-1.2.10?qt=tadman&q=Tadman 