Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star C-FOND, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOND
MSN: 40.603
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), Courtenay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YYJ
Destination airport:YCA/CAH3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot came in too fast, attempted a go around but went through a fence, bushes and landed in the river with only the tail above the surface. Both pilot and passenger escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/two-men-unhurt-as-plane-crashes-into-courtenay-river-121020/
http://www.comoxvalleyecho.com/news/339485671.html
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/two-unhurt-after-plane-skids-off-runway-into-courtenay-river-1.2638933
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-9oaUc-lbfCk/VjiWf5yaqfI/AAAAAAABPlQ/oFJ3t0G-PlM/s1600/image%2B%25282%2529.jpg
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=508732&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000076597.html

Location