Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-609 , Friday 3 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-609
MSN: (ex.NS726)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-609 (ex.NS726): Took off at 08:15 hrs for Photo Rec.Flores mission. 03/08/1945
Returned early from Soembawa with fuel trouble. Landing Ok at 11:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413715) George Chester HENRY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.418505) John Cyril JORDAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF