Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-601, Saturday 15 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1945
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-601
MSN: (ex.NS659)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-601 (ex.NS659) : Took off at 08:15 hrs for PR. mission 15/09/1945
Pilot had to drop the drop tanks and return to base with a severe rev. drop. Landing at 8:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413715) George Chester HENRY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.5578) John Ernest DOWLING (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF