Accident Bell 47G-3 KK-V, Thursday 27 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: KK-V
MSN: 697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soløyvatnet/Bodø -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with power line, crashed on frozen lake and caught fire. One serious injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.luftfartshistorie.no/fly/Luftforsvarets_Bell_47_1953-1971