Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ694, Thursday 7 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: WZ694
MSN: B5/10/19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi SSW of Kuala Pilah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees during a reconnaissance flight and crashed into the jungle. Two British Army officers and a Gurkha.

Sources:

4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4380
Youngtown Vindicator 8 June 1956, p3