Accident Maxair Drifter XP-503 25-0220, Tuesday 8 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:15:38
Type:Maxair Drifter XP-503
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0220
MSN: 25-0220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:45km SW Oakey, Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keeley Farm, QLD
Destination airport:Keeley Farm, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a short solo flight prior to returning to take some passengers for flights. He conducted some orbits above his home and other low altitude manoeuvres. Witnesses later saw the aircraft appear to turn steeply and spiral into the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199702226/