Accident Auster AOP.9 XP286, Thursday 15 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:West Raynham SF RAF
Registration: XP286
MSN: B5/10/172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire (EGXV) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire (EGXV)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/8/1968: Crashed on landing at Leconfield, North Yorkshire. Not repaired; instead struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as 8044M

Stripped out remains still extant 12/3/2011 at Eggesford (Trenchard Farm) (X2EG), and last reported at South Molton, Devon 10/9/2012

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4469
4. XP286 in 2011: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1295114/
5. XP286 in 1968: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1196006/
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/XP286-Mk9-Pic-2
7. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=174