Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V-AP, Monday 30 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1950
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: V-AP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Air Station -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in a test flight following maintenance. After takeoff from Trondheim-Værnes Airport, while in initial climb at a height of some 80 meters, the twin engine aircraft banked right, dove into the ground and crashed in a snow covered field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed. Piot Lt Christian Fürst, passengers Karstein Domås, Helge J. Giørtz.

Sources:

1. https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%2012%20Oxford.pdf
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 31 January 1950, p8