Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V-AB, Tuesday 6 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1948
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: V-AB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardermoen Air Station -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fornebu
Destination airport:Gardermoen AB
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1988 page 9)
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%2012%20Oxford.pdf