Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V-AO, Wednesday 28 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: V-AO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardermoen Air Base -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During transfer from hangar A to hangar 7, V-AO touched a couple of parked Avro Ansons before ending up in a ditch.

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%2012%20Oxford.pdf
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-trainers.htm