Accident Auster AOP.9 XP233, Monday 3 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:653 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP233
MSN: B5/10/141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgo Torelli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Idris, Tripoli, Lybia
Destination airport:Borgo Torelli, Lybia
Narrative:
Written off 3/6/1963 when the pilot failed to land on the designated strip at Borgo Torelli, Libya and chose another. He landed too far down the strip and overran into a cornfield where the aircraft ground looped. The pilot and two passengers escaped uninjured

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1303557/
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4449