Accident Quickie Q2 C-GJHP, Tuesday 3 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2015
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GJHP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Stanhope Municipal Airport (CND4), Haliburton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanhope Muni (CND4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private amateur built Quickie-2 departed CND4 Stanhope on a first flight following its purchase. It departed RWY 26 in light wind conditions with two pilots on board. Following lift-off the aircraft was unable to out-climb the trees on the departure path and impacted several trees. It came to rest several hundred feet past the tree line. The occupants were wearing four point safety harnesses and extricated themselves from the aircraft. One pilot sustained serious injuries and the other pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/news-story/8217383-two-hurt-in-haliburton-airplane-crash/
https://www.myhaliburtonnow.com/9554/plane-crash-at-stanhope-airport/
https://www.myhaliburtonnow.com/9624/plane-that-crashed-at-stanhope-airport-is-missing/
Transport Canada CADORS# 2015O3247 www.tc.gc.ca

Location