Accident Auster AOP.9 XP237, Friday 9 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:14/20th Hussars AAC
Registration: XP237
MSN: B5/10/145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Idris, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idris, Lybia (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
During take off from a track in Libya on 9/10/1964, the starboard wheel struck the roof of an Arab village hut, shearing off the starboard undercarriage. The flight continued for three hours to burn off fuel after which the pilot made a port wheel only landing at Idris. The aircraft ground looped after the starboard wing struck the ground but both occupants escaped safely.

Aircraft deemed to be written 0ff (damaged beyond ecnomical repair) and Struck off charge 23/10/1964 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4449
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Castel_Benito