Accident Beechcraft D17A (1DBe) 206, Friday 21 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:c. 06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17A (1DBe)
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Naval (CAN)
Registration: 206
MSN: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cocuruto, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tronco
Destination airport:Sul
Narrative:
Military airplane found crashed in channel of Lagoa dos Patos, São José do Norte, near Naval Air Base. Three bodies found in cabin. As recently delivered "Beechcraft" in local press. Three crew and one passenger.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 23 June 1940, p2/25 June 1940, p5/27 June 1940, p5
Scramble