Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L-3 56, Thursday 2 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 56
MSN: 75-614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on road. Occupant injured. Fuselage brocken. As PTA-75...N°56" in local press.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 3 January 1947, p3
Scramble