Loss of control Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster RA-67526, Wednesday 4 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-67526
MSN: 3360010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klementieva Mountain, Crimea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koktebel Airfield
Destination airport:Koktebel Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed while performing a local flight. All four occupants died in the crash.
Witnesses saw the aircraft flying at altitudes from 20 to 100 to 150 m, performing turns and turns with rolls from 20 to 45°.

The most probable cause of the accident with the Cessna-336 RA-67526 aircraft was an error by the PIC in piloting the aircraft, which manifested itself in a loss of speed when maneuvering at low altitude, which led to the aircraft stalling on the left wing and a collision with the ground.
The accident is caused by a combination of the following factors:
- lack of experience of PIC flights on aircraft of this class and, as a result, insufficient knowledge of the features of its piloting and operation of aircraft systems;
- belated actions of the PIC to increase the engine operation mode and low flight altitude, which did not allow the aircraft to be recovered from a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.armradio.am/en/2015/11/04/private-cessna-plane-crashes-in-crimea-4-killed/
http://lifenews.ru/news/168119

http://www.reaa.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1446658646/30