Accident Auster AOP.9 XP240, Thursday 30 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:653 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP240
MSN: B5/10/148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amriga, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amriga, Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off on 30/5/1963 when force-landed onto the side of a wadi after take off from Amriga, Aden when the pilot realised that he would be unable to clear a ridge ahead of him.

A recovery party was sent to locate and strip down the aircraft, ready for it to be recovered by air, as an underslung load, underneath a Bristol Belvedere twin-rotor helicopter. (XG457 was the exact aircraft used)

XP240’s bad day was not over. When the Belvedere reached approx. 50/60 feet above ground, the RAF dropped the aircraft. When the helicopter finally landed, the crew explained that they had an open mic intercom system with throat mics.

So when the Loadmaster coughed, the Pilot thought that he had said “Cut” so he released the load. The tail feathers of the Auster flexed down resembling an F4 Phantom, and XP240 was destroyed after impacting the ground, as a wingless fuselage, from 60 feet...

Sources:

http://www.arborfield-september49ers.co.uk/aden_auster.htm
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm