Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180F Skywagon N4611U, Wednesday 4 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4611U
MSN: 18051311
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7464 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynn Canal, north of Berners Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed for the personal cross-country flight in the wheel-equipped, singleengine airplane over an area of inland fjords, coastal waterways, and steep mountainous terrain. The pilot estimated that the fuel quantity at departure was about 53 gallons, which should have been sufficient fuel for about 4 hours 40 minutes of flight; the flight was expected to be 1 hour long. The pilot stated that the fuel quantity gauges showed about 48 gallons remaining at departure. However, shortly after takeoff and while en route, both fuel gauges dropped to 0, but the pilot chose to continue to his destination. As the flight neared the destination airport, the engine lost total power, and the pilot’s attempts to restore power using the emergency engine restart procedures failed. The pilot was subsequently forced to ditch the airplane in the ocean, and the four occupants swam to shore. The airplane later sank in deep ocean water and was not recovered.
Given the pilot’s statement about the fuel on board at departure, it is likely that that the fuel system was compromised forward of the firewall. However, because the airplane could not be examined, the reason for the fuel exhaustion could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence and the pilot’s decision to continue the flight after realizing the remaining fuel quantity was near 0.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4611U

Location