This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 November 2015 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Japan Airlines' CRJ-200ER, operated as JAL/JL2713 from New Chitose to Memanbetsu made a go-around while landing attempt at Memanbetsu due to a bird control vehicle of the airport authority running on the active runway. The airplane made a safe landing at the second attempt 4 minutes later. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151105-00010004-doshin-soci Location