Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 , Wednesday 4 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sqelbiyeh town in Sahl Al-Ghab, northwest Hama -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Syrian air force jet was downed in northwest Hama, pilot was killed after the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/11/04/us-mideast-crisis-syria-jet-idUSKCN0ST1TG20151104#ctWuqa6UdcgcH8Rg.97
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/
https://vz.ru/news/2015/11/8/776891.html
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2015.html