Accident Auster AOP.9 XN440, Thursday 25 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:8 Recce Flt AAC
Registration: XN440
MSN: B5/10/136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:Aden (Yemen)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 25/7/1963 when crashed in Aden, details not known. In 1968, an Auster AOP9 marked XN44? (last digit obscured) was photographed at Hallers car scrapyard just outside East Dereham, Norfolk. This SHOULD be XN440, as the only other three Auster AOP.9s in that serial range (XN440-XN443) can be accounted for:

XN441 - sold for civil use as G-BGXT
XN442 - scrapped at 103 MU Akrotiri, Cypris 11/7/1966
XN443 - scrapped at Middle Wallop in 1974

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1678202