Accident Auster AOP.9 XN438, Friday 2 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:8 Independant Recce Flt AAC
Registration: XN438
MSN: B5/10/134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabale Airstrip -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabale Airstrip, Uganda
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 2/12/1960 when caught in a down draught on take off from Kabale Strip, Uganda. It struck trees and landed in a swamp

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )