Incident Auster AOP.9 XN411, Saturday 1 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:20 Recce Flt AAC
Registration: XN411
MSN: B5/10/129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sha Tin Air Base, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sha Tin, Hong Kong
Destination airport:Sha Tin, Hong Kong
Narrative:
Written off: damaged beyond repair during the destruction of Sha Tin Base, Hong Kong by typhoon 'Wanda'. (One of three Auster AOP.9s to be destroyed in this fashion - Typhoon 'Wanda' also claimed WZ719 and WZ720)

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4440
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN