Accident Cessna 150L N18542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181079

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N18542
MSN: 15073930
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daybreak Airport, near La Center, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (VUO)
Destination airport:Daybreak Apt, WA (WA46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving a private pilot a flight review. He said that the private pilot had set up the landing and had lowered the flaps to the full down position. The flight instructor reported that they were high and long for a landing. He told the private pilot to abort the landing. The private pilot first raised the flaps, and the airplane "immediately" mushed to a lower altitude. The flight instructor said that he applied full power and put the carburetor heat in [off]. He took control of the airplane and attempted to continue flight. The airplane struck some trees and impacted the ground. The private pilot receiving the flight review said that he thought he put the power in first and then put the carburetor heat in [off]. He had an estimated 200 hours of flight experience, and he said that he flies approximately 5 to 10 hours per year. The Owner's Manual states that a go-around is performed by: 1. Throttle -- Full "Open." 2. Carburetor Heat -- Cold. 3. Wing Flaps -- Retract to 20 degrees. 4. Upon reaching an airspeed of approximately 65 MPH, retract flaps slowly.
Probable Cause: The private pilot receiving the flight review's failure to follow the Owner’s Manual's procedures for a go-around. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's delay in telling the private pilot to go-around, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01178&key=1

Location