Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ718, Tuesday 9 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:1900 AOP Flt RAF
Registration: WZ718
MSN: B5/10/43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolo Channel, Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sha Tin, Hong kong
Narrative:
Hit mast of junk on approach to forced landing and aileron jammed ditched crashed in Tolo Harbour.
Pilot Capt Roger Darrell RA
Crew SAC Pestichio RAF

Sources:

SAC eric Cheeseman RAF serving at RAF Shatin at the time.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4400
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1962 WZ719 20 Recce Flt AAC 0 Sha Tin Air Base, New Territories w/o