Accident Cessna A185F N185S, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185S
MSN: 18503230
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank Municipal Airport, Cut Bank, Montana (CTB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (CTB)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (MLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane "quickly left the runway to the left and flipped on it's back." According to the pilot, the winds at the time of the accident were favoring runway 23 at an estimated speed of six knots. The pilot was departing on runway 23 when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01179&key=1

Location