Accident Cessna 120 N2942N, Friday 6 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Graham Aviation Llc
Registration: N2942N
MSN: 13203
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisiana Regional Airport (L38), Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA (L38)
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA (L38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on final approach to the airport when the engine started to lose power. He applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks, but engine power was not restored, so he made a forced landing to a field near the airport.
An examination of the wreckage found that the castellated nut that connects the throttle arm to the carburetor had backed off, which allowed the engine to go to idle, and that the nut’s associated cotter pin was missing. The pilot reported that the carburetor had been replaced the day before the accident flight. The accident is consistent with the throttle arm becoming disengaged from the carburetor as a result of a missing cotter pin and the accompanying nut subsequently backing off.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper installation of the carburetor during recent maintenance, including the omission of a required cotter pin, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://zh.flightaware.com/photos/view/10655-31940ad7401de4514bc4a115a2acdfad0f3a070a/aircrafttype/C120/sort/votes/page/1

Location