ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181090
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-NOV-2015 |
Time: | 21:30 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LV-CDV |
C/n / msn: | 15060771 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santa Ana, Corrientes Province -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SARC |
Destination airport: | SARC |
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Argentina |
Narrative:Plane was seen flying at low altitude over a little village and then disappeared in an inhospitable area.
Conclusions of the analysis
In a general aviation recreation flight, after take-off and after 21 minutes of flight, the loss of control of the aircraft and subsequent impact against the ground occurred.
This is attributable to a combination of the following factors:
- The probability that the pilot's operational performance was affected by the consumption of alcohol, which, due to its degree of concentration, could have produced motor problems, ataxia and sedation. This, in turn, would explain the loss of control of the aircraft.
- Discrepancies in the management of the flight plan form and the subsequent authorization of the flight with respect to the regulations in force, by the Air Traffic Service.
Sources:
http://www.nortecorrientes.com/article/84340/encuentran-la-avioneta-que-cayo-en-un-estero-cerca-de-santa-ana- http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1843458-corrientes-cayo-una-avioneta-y-murieron-dos-personas https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/319581-15.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: