This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-26 Cornell I |
| Owner/operator: | Hærens Flyvevaaben |
| Registration: | 185 |
| MSN: | T42-4120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muskoka, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During World War II, after Norway had been invaded by Germany, Norwegian airmen were trained in Canada. The "Little Norway" camp was officially opened on 10 November 1940, located in the bay area of Toronto, on the shores of Lake Ontario. In May 1942, the training camp was moved to a 430-acre (1.7 km2) site at Muskoka Airport, about 79 miles (127 km) north of Toronto. Aircraft used for training were Fairchild PT-19s/PT-19As, Northrop N-3PBs, Curtiss Hawk 75-A8s, Douglas DB-8A-5/A-33s and Fairchild PT-26/PT-26B Cornells.
On 7 January 1943 the PT-26-FA serial 185 (constructor number T42-4120, USAAF serial 42-14419) of the Norwegian training base was taking off from Muskoka airfield when it lost engine power and crashed. It was damaged beyond repair and the instructor, løytnant Morten Krog, was seriously wounded while the student pilot, menig (private) Olav Saelid, received only minor injuries.
This aircraft had flown 46:50 hours since being delivered on 30 September 1942.
Sources:
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%208%20Cornell.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Norway https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muskoka_Airport http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=44.975000&lon=-79.303889&z=14 