Incident Auster AOP.9 WZ719, Saturday 1 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:20 Recce Flt AAC
Registration: WZ719
MSN: B5/10/43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sha Tin Air Base, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sha Tin, Hong Kong
Destination airport:Sha Tin, Hong Kong
Narrative:
Written off: damaged beyond repair during the destruction of Sha Tin Base, Hong Kong by typhoon 'Wanda'. (One of three Auster AOP.9s to be destroyed in this fashion - Typhoon 'Wanda' also claimed WZ720 and XN411)

Sources:

1. Auster aircraft production (http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1957 WZ718 1900 AOP Flt RAF 0 Tolo Channel, Hong Kong w/o