Incident Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante PT-SRM, Wednesday 2 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Mineração São Raimundo
Registration: PT-SRM
MSN: 110463
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Itaituba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SIIN
Destination airport:SNMD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine struck a motorcycle during taxi after landing in Itaituba, PA. One of the motorcycle occupants died.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/emb110.pdf