| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2015 |
| Time: | c. 11:45 |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | Warnich Family Trust |
| Registration: | ZU-MJM |
| MSN: | 513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Richards Bay, KwaZulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FARB (Richard's Bay) |
| Destination airport: | FARB (Richard's Bay) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A vibration developed during the flight after which the propeller departed from the engine. The pilot carried out a successful emergency landing on the beach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Aircraft makes emergency landing on Richards Bay beach
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2024 |
ZU-MJM |
Private |
0 |
Nandoni Private Airstrip, Thohoyandou, Limpopo Province |
 |
sub |
| Pitot head issues |
| 23 March 2025 |
ZU-MJM |
Private |
0 |
Vuwani airstrip, Limpopo |
 |
sub |