Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GLSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181132

Date:Thursday 5 November 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliclub du bassin d'Arcachon
Registration: F-GLSF
MSN: 1813
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andernos-le-bains, Gironde department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andernos-le-bains (LFCD)
Destination airport:Andernos-le-bains (LFCD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 5, 2015 when crashed at Andernos-le-bains, Gironde department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France (at approximate co ordinates: 44°44′36″N 1°05′21″W)

According to a rough translation from French into English of an excerpt from the official BEA accident report (see link #1 for the full original French text):

"The pilot takes off from the Andernos-les-Bains aerodrome for a local VFR flight. On the way back, he made an approach for a landing on unpaved runway 13. After controlling the hovering helicopter in the ground effect, it turns around and performs a fast-moving exercise at about five meters in height. At the end of the exercise, and after having travelled about 250 to 300 meters, he displayed a nose-up attitude to stop and stop the helicopter hovering. He indicates that during this phase, he hears the engine speed increase sharply and can not bring it down. He loses control of the helicopter, which starts a yaw motion to the right, then touches the ground with the right skate and then goes to the left side.

The pilot states that he did not complete the R22 safety training and planned to do so the following month. He adds that he was very surprised by the sudden rise in speed and the inefficiency of his actions on the throttle and collective control. He says the sequence has been very dynamic. He thinks he acted with a little confusion and did not act enough on the left rudder to counter the yaw rotation.

The traces left on the ground show a first contact with the heel of the right skate at the threshold of the runway 31. Three traces of sliding of the left skate perpendicular to the runway centreline are also noted, before the place where took place tipping on the left flank.

The picture shows that one of the two main rotor blades is badly damaged. This blade cut the rear beam at the anti-collision light. The other blade is slightly damaged but flexed. Both blades of the anti-torque rotor are slightly damaged. This slight damage is explained by the low inertia of the anti-torque rotor.

The visual examination of the wreckage showed no pre-impact dysfunction with the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0675
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0675.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2015/11/05/05-nov-15-f-glsf-robinson-r22-andernos-les-bains-france/
3. https://www.sudouest.fr/2015/11/05/un-helicoptere-s-abime-sur-l-aerodrome-d-andernos-2176743-2729.php
4. http://www.heliscool.fr
5. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robinson-r22-immatricule-f-glsf-le-05112015-a-andernos-les-bains-33/
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42919/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andernos-les-Bains
8. http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/crash-du-r22-sur-l-aerodrome-d-andernos-en-gironde-t31919.html

Location