| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2015 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 |
| Owner/operator: | Letalski center Maribor |
| Registration: | S5-PEI |
| MSN: | 13 ST 398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km NW from LJSK -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LJSK |
| Destination airport: | LJSK |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight of the aircraft in the field as a result of the loss of control due to the execution of maneuvers and stall of the aircraft. Both occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mzi.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/SPLNI/Porocila/Koncnoporocilo_S5-PEI1522845843527.pdf https://english.sta.si/2196124/two-dead-in-ultralight-plane-crash http://www.planet.si/novice/crna-kronika/strmoglavilo-ultra-lahko-letalo-dve-osebi-umrli.html https://www.vecer.com/clanek/201511086156033 