This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | AAC Centre Middle Wallop |
| Registration: | XP250 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Middle Wallop Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 30/7/1963 when the pilot chose the wrong take off direction from a field near Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The aircraft overran into a hedge when he abandoned take off after realising that he would be unable to clear HT cables
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4480 