Incident Avid Flyer IV D-MBWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181146

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MBWS
MSN: 939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopferau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the ultralight plane fell about 150 metres from the sky.
The pilot was severely injured and the ultralight plane was totally destroyed.

Sources:

http://blaulichtticker.blogspot.nl/2015/11/hopferau-hopferried-absturz-eines.html
https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/polizeimeldungen/Pilot-54-bei-Absturz-eines-Ultraleichtfliegers-bei-Hopferau-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt;art2756,2119199
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_list.php?ent=5&pg=4011&so=2