| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-EBK |
| MSN: | 721001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Gabriel da Cachoeira, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | SBUA |
| Destination airport: | SWTR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed due to excess weight shortly after takeoff in São Gabriel da Cachoeira, AM. All four occupants of the aircraft died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/PT_EBK_03_10_2002.pdf http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 