This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 (T-19) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Recife, PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed praia de Tamandaré and caught fire. Ten Av Manuel Fontes died, Sarg Tardisio serios injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 22 December 1949, p5