Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1246, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1246
MSN: 88-11145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bom Principio, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. Crashed and caught fire while attemping a take-off again after provisional strip of about 100 meters was made by residents. Pilot Ten Ernesto Silva salvaged injured.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 21 September 1948, p6
Scramble